Saturday, March 17, 2012

Still Alive

Hi everyone!  I know it has been a long time since I have posted.  I promise it won't happen again.  Life in the last three weeks has been tumultuous to say the least.  I feel like this picture right now.  I know the sun is there but these clouds just won't get the fuck out of the way to let it shine through.  

Nana (Becca's mom) ended up with a brutal kidney infection and was in the hospital for a few days.  She's back home right now and getting better.  Slowly but surely, but at least she's out of that horrid hospital.  Who gives a vegetarian (yes, all her paperwork says vegetarian) a chicken dinner and then tells them to eat around the damn chicken?  WTF?  Papa got on their asses and she got meals without meat at least.  They weren't edible but they didn't have meat.  Becca brought Nana some food as well as buying her some stuff from the cafeteria.  My sister and I whipped up an egg salad sandwich, an organic banana, and some decaf peppermint tea and Becca and I took it in.  I'm just glad she's out of that crap hole that we call a hospital.

I can't stop thinking something is going to go wrong with the house that we're buying.  We have got to get out of this place we live in.  In the last year we've had a shooting 50 feet from our front door, someone killed in the building next to ours, the same day as that someone was shot at behind the office, car prowls like you wouldn't believe, and the shit just keeps on coming.  No matter how hard the manager tries to get these people out of here, they are like ticks.  Despite all this, my daughter used to walk the two blocks to school (and back on days we didn't head out to B's) because it is environmentally irresponsible to start the car, drive two blocks and drive back just for an hour of school.  Sorry environment.  After the drug deal that my kiddo saw (and the heroin dealer saw her watching him) she goes no where by herself.  She doesn't even take the garbage or recycling out anymore.  She's effectively had the few freedoms she does have taken away because we live by a bunch of assholes.  So, we've got all the loan paperwork in and it's being processed.  The inspection has been done.  Now to wait for the appraiser and approval.

B's going through a rough time, without going into details.  Do you ever just wish that you could wave a magic wand and help the people you love?  Just know that I love you Ducks and I'm here.  We'll make it all work.

I'm so tired of all the bullshit drama created by people.  Grow up, deal with your shit, and stop putting it on other people.  Enough said.

All right bloggin' folks, I'll be more consistent with the blogging.  

Have a wonderful weekend.

That is all.


7 comments:

  1. Glad to have you back. I pray for a fast recovery for Nana. Hospitals are never any fun.
    Good luck on the house.
    I hear you on the safety of your daughter. WHen life comes down to it, its a mother 1st priority to make sure her children are safe. You can give back to the earth in another way.
    I'm tired as well of the bullshit drama people create. I try to stay far far away from drama seeking people. Unfortunately lately its been family.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Glad you're back too:)
    Sounds like our local hospital in Coaldale, PA. Yeah, I guess they help people, but they also butcher & send ppl home with wrong diagnosis's and stuff like that. Their nickname is the Butcher House, lol. Glad she's out of the hospital though, thats good...
    Also, hope everything works out with the house! I'd be a nervous wreck! our town isn't the best, but not that bad luckily:)
    Don't feel too bad about not blogging regularly, it's taken me awhile to get into doing it regularly and I STILL dont do a post EVERY day, haha:)
    www.rockpaperscissorscreate.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hope all goes well.
    Thinking of you.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Glad you are back mama was wondering if you were OK. Hospitals suck if they are not run by a good board. I really want you to get the house it sounds like you need a change from your neighborhood for the safety of you and your family. Welcome Back

    ReplyDelete
  5. So glad your back! I'm glad your OK will keep you and house in my prayers that you get it and get out of there!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hippie girl, I gave you the Versatile award, please go to my blog and pick it up! http://bridgetsdaughter5.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hello, please copy this link to my blog & check it out. I have an award for you for your blog:) It's called the Liebster blog award, I don't know if you've heard of it, but I nominated you:)

    http://rockpaperscissorscreate.blogspot.com/2012/03/liebster-blog-award.html

    Have a wonderful day!

    ReplyDelete